Contact Us

OUR ADDRESS
CALL US

217 Connell Street

Goodlettsville, TN 37072

Map »

​Tel: 615-859-5754

info@bridgedigitalinc.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© Bridge Digital, Inc. All rights reserved. Website designed by Creative Instinct

The Embrionix emFUSION-SDI-MM is a solution which encapsulates SDI video signals for inclusion on an IP network. This solution is specifically designed to support pathological test patterns. This solution is designed to receive one SDI signal using HD-BNC connector and transmitted over multimode fiber via LC connectors. The optical transmitter is SMPTE compliant.

The emFUSION modules can encapsulate any SDI or HDMI signals to integrate to your IP network, supports ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110. The single mode fiber enables inter-connectivity of equipment located at a far distance from the engine room, which is often the case for live coverage of sports event applications. The emFUSION is a standalone SDI/HDMI to IP Gateway encapsulates HDMI/SDI signals to IP. The modules can be installed near the equipment achieving the interconnection to the network using fiber. This resolves the inability of HDMI and SDI signals to carry long distances.

Features:

  • High-density and future-proof architecture
  • Small form factor easily mountable on a camera
  • Pathological signal support
  • Monitoring and diagnostics at the edge of your product via API
  • In field updatable
  • Vibration resistant
  • Discovery mechanism (NMOS)
  • Automatic assignments of IP addresses (DHCP)

 

Specifications:

  • ST-2022-6 & 3G/HD/SD-SDI compliant
  • Supports video pathological patterns at all specified rates
  • LC connector type & HD-BNC connector
  • Control via API includes:
  • Optical power monitoring
  • Voltage & temperature monitoring
  • Module information
  • IP address configuration
  • IP traffic monitoring
  • Hot pluggable and Hot removable with cable/fiber plug in
  • Operating temperatures range from 0C to 70C, contact us for Industrial range
  • Single supply +3.3V
  • 58.5mm x 13.4mm x 8.6mm SFP/SFP+ package

Embrionix emFusion SDI to IP Encapsulator Over 850nm Multimode LC/PC Fiber